?

Log in

Girl's just wanna have fun... [entries|friends|calendar]
tomboys unite

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[27 Oct 2005|02:28pm]

stitch21
Senators are going to be considering an amendment to Title IX TODAY and they need to hear our opinions. Please call or email your senators and tell them you'd like them to cosponsor and vote in favor of the Stevens-Murray amendment to save Title IX. Please! Thank you.
post comment

[18 Mar 2005|11:26pm]

erika85
hey... new here!!! just wondering if anyone here was from australia!!! im from sydney and i was just wondering if anyone knew of any good places to start up boxing!!!!
2 comments|post comment

[15 Mar 2005|01:16pm]

on_londons_time
Hey guys what's up? Just saying Hi!! No one writes anymore . . . :(
post comment

Hi!! [06 Jan 2005|11:10am]

three_3_three
[ mood | awake ]

Hey! i am new to this community..
i am a tomboy too and i loveeee basketball sooo much.. i play AAU, CYO, PAL, and i am on my school team.
i am also on the school lacrosse and field hockey teams as well..

i dont know many tomboys around here so hopefully i can meet some of u gurls

4 comments|post comment

[24 Dec 2004|06:10am]

ilovethechort
hey everybody! I play lacrosse at Ball State. I play goal/defense, and I love sports like crazy. Add me to your friends if you want
2 comments|post comment

[20 Dec 2004|12:41pm]

trishy_wishy69
hey if any of you guys love bam margera and want to meet other people then join bam is the man!

www.livejournal.com/community/bamistheman
1 comment|post comment

Hey guys! [08 Nov 2004|02:16pm]

on_londons_time
[ mood | loved ]

Hey everyone,

Just wondering how everyone's seasons are going. My rugby team just went to the NRU (northeast rugby union) playoffs. We lost to UMASS, but it was nice to go for a little trip outside of NY (plus it's been awhile since our team has made it that far) :). Hope everyone is well and injury free!

-Laura

post comment

[03 Sep 2004|10:02pm]

trishy_wishy69
hey im new in here..my names trish.. ive been a tomboy all my life i love sports.. like im a crazy sports fanatic.. ill play any sport any time! and i would love to meet other tomboys cause i really dont know that many here.. well yea.. lol
post comment

[16 Aug 2004|01:09am]
psst_shutup
 
post comment

[10 Aug 2004|02:13pm]
psst_shutup

join _pinkladies_Collapse )

post comment

Ultimate Frisbee [26 Jul 2004|08:59pm]

whats_up_face
[ mood | sore ]

Man I was playing Ultimate Frisbee today at one of the camps i work at; and I didn;t see this chair out. So I was running full out for the frisbee and just hit the chair... Oh man I did a front flip and a face plant all in one hahaha. It hurt so bad... grr. I have road rash all on my bad knee and my left hip and my ribs are all bruised, but my team won the game so it's all gravy :o)

2 comments|post comment

Gotta love this feeling . . . [25 Jul 2004|02:17am]

on_londons_time
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Today I had a rugby game in Canada with this team I am playing for this summer (my coach and another one of my teammates from my school's team plays on it as well). We played pretty well . . . ummm the score was 61-7 BABY!!! Wooooooo-wheeeeeeee!!! And I played the entire game, first as flanker then tighthead prop. I haven't played 15's for long ass time, and can I just say it felt fantastic?!?! 7's is fun, but nothing beats 15's rugby.

And I repeat . . . 61-7 :)

1 comment|post comment

[18 Jul 2004|10:14am]

whats_up_face
I went and watched the USA softball team play last night... it was awesome... ABSOLUTELY AMAZING!



Read more...Collapse )
6 comments|post comment

New Kicks [08 Jul 2004|03:34pm]

on_londons_time
[ mood | amused ]

I Have this problem . . . I will walk into a Champs Sports, a Foot Locker, or a Finish Line with the intent that I'll just get ONE pair of sneakers and that it's! About an hour later, I discover that I'm walking out of the store with like at least two pairs of shoes, a couple of t shirts, shorts, and socks along with like a $250 bill! Heh, I told my mom:

MOM: " I don't get it, when I used to go anywhere with you, you hated getting more than one pair of shoes. And since when do you go shopping?"

ME: "Mom, this is different. I needed cross trainers AND running shoes! And sometimes I want to have a casual pair of Adidas to just wear with jeans."

MOM: "So, you are telling me you spent more in one day on practice crap than you have for the past few months on regular everyday clothes and shoes?!"

ME: "Well . . . I pretty much wear my sneakers and shorts or track pants everyday since I practice everyday and go to the gym."

MOM: " . . . I just don't get it."



Heh, moms never do.

3 comments|post comment

[03 Jul 2004|10:53am]

silkestwin
[ mood | tired ]

I just had the most tiring week of my life!! I got home from basketball camp last night which was 5 days long... Man, my feet have never been sooo sore in my life!! We woke up at seven in the morning, and didnt get to bed till midnight or later... It was pretty tuff cause I LOVE my sleep!! It was unbeleivable how many girls were there...over 400, it was crazy! We had coaches there that helped out that play college ball, man they were studs, it was great.
After getting home from camp last night, I have ANOTHER camp for a week in about 10 days! This camp is going to be SOO HARD!! They combine college and highschool players together, and we all play ball together! So anyways, I am ramblin about not to much, and I should have some pictures from the camp in a few weeks... ttyl

4 comments|post comment

Happy 4th [01 Jul 2004|09:43am]

whats_up_face
Well I'm heading out of town for a few days, and I wanted to say wish everyone a happy 4th of July b/c I don't think I will be back by then :o( Good thing I went to PA and got my own fireworks ;o)

2 comments|post comment

im new [29 Jun 2004|02:39pm]
psst_shutup
My Names Jackie, im 14, (ill be 15 august 28th) and from baltimore md. My life totally revolves around softball and baseball from the moment the orioles season starts to their last game. i play for my elementary schools team: the koble kubs, even tho im in high school (i could play cuz of my late birthday). this year i played shortstop, although i usually play 2nd base. despite being really bad in previous years, our team finished in 3rd place this year. go us!... hah. i pitched wen i was little and am starting agen, although im not too great at the moment. fortunately for me, the girls on my team rockk, and are some of my really really good friends. if anyone wants to talk u can comment, im me at snackonJAC, or post to me. this community is for all the chicks not afraid to step up to the plate (pun intended ;-))
4 comments|post comment

JOIN THIS COMMUNITY [28 Jun 2004|11:51am]

whats_up_face
If you like softball join this community...

post comment

[25 Jun 2004|10:23pm]

o4sho64
hey, im new here, but i've been a tomboy all my life! :D
all u have to know about me is that im 15, living in cali, and i love love love ice hockey.
this year i was the captain of the only all girls 14u team in northern cali, the Jr. Sharks AAA.
i was also the only girl on the 14u California Cougars, who got 1st in nor.cal. and 3rd in states. (we would have done better if i hadn't been injured and therefore sidelined in the second game of the state finals)
Read more...Collapse )
2 comments|post comment

[14 Jun 2004|07:46pm]

whereisxyourboy

for all the soccer goalies here:

if this isnt allowed, just delete my post. and i'm sorry in advance.

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]